Incredible Statistics About What It Means for the Globe When We Go Meatless

World Map Made from Peas

If everyone went vegetarian just for one day, the US would save:

  • 100 Billion gallons of water, enough to supply all the homes in New England for almost 4 months.
  • 1.5 billion pounds of crops otherwise fed to livestock — enough to feed the state of New Mexico for more than a year.
  • 70 million gallons of gas — enough to fuel all of the drivers of Canada and Mexico combined.
  • 3 million acres of land — an area twice the size of Delaware
  • 33 tons of antibiotics.

My favorite statistic is this: According to Environmental Defense, if every American skipped one meal of chicken per week and substituted vegetarian foods instead, the carbon dioxide savings would be the same as taking more than half a million cars off of U.S. roads.

See how easy it is to make an impact?

Source: The Startling Effects of Going Vegetarian for Just One Day | Alternet

We have always said that if you don’t care enough about yourself to eat right, then at least do it for your family. Well, these surprising calculations from Alternet give us another mantra: if you don’t care enough about yourself to eat right, then at least do it for your planet.

Source: alternet.org
2016-01-15T12:27:26+00:00

Related Questions

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: What is the alternative to not becoming a vegetarian? I still like chicken, fish, and some seafood’s. Can I still heal eating those and significantly cutting back on dairy (maybe once a week)?

    A:

    SORRY BUT IT DON'T WORK LIKE THAT! YOU CAN'T EAT UNHEALTHY FOODS AND EXPECT TO GET HEALTHY. IT WOULD BE NICE, BUT IT JUST DOESN'T WORK LIKE THAT!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Hetep, I've been a vegetarian for about two year's now, have not consume any meat since, but recently I begin eating shrimp, I don't drink milk, eat cheese, fish. I want to be like a vegan but, is it an issue with me eating the shrimp, and another thing I smoke weed heavy, is the smoking affecting my vegetarian diet.

    A:

    YES!!!!!!!!!!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Greetings! I am 58 years old, five feet six inches weighing 119 pounds. I am a vegetarian, I eat fish but no meat. I don't drink or smoke. I am in fairly good health but I am having problems with impotence and penile erection. What would you recommend for this condition. Please let me know the items you recommend and the cost along with shipping to Toronto Canada.

    A:

    We recommend you perform the Male Cleanse to help heal your sexual reproductive system. After your cleanse, take (on a daily basis) 3 capsules of the following Dherbs formulas:

    Male Hormonal
    Prostate Formula
    Jackrabbit

    These products all contribute to the health of the male reproductive system and can treat your existing symptoms.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I am taking care of my elderly parents 2 days a week for an indefinite length of time. I am a non-smoker and my parents are heavy smokers. I am looking for a product(s) and ways to detox from the second hand smoke that I am being exposed to on a weekly basis. Do you have any suggestions?

    A: The Electric Greensis a great formula that helps your body cleanse itself of toxins and waste, and is intended to help provide your body with the plant-based vitamins and nutrients necessary to promote optimal health.

     

     

     

     

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I have noticed that my hair has begun to get thin in the middle. It also brakes easy when I run the comb through it. I have been a vegetarian since 96'. I don't drink or smoke and I do a water fast every Sunday. I have also noticed that my five year old sons' hair grows very slowly. What do you recommend?

    A:

    Check out our Hair and Scalp Oil. It is an all-natural product that promotes hair growth and volume.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: For a month 1/2 now I have been suffering from itchy hives. An allergist told me last week that I have chronic idiopathic autoimmune urticeria dermatographia (hives). He prescribed me claritin and zantac to "suppress" the hives until they run their course which could be up to 6-12 months. I'm a vegetarian and I would much rather find a natural way to heal myself and rid these hives. Can you help? Do you have any herbal medicine that may work for me? I am a 28 year old black woman.

    A:

    Perform the FULL BODY DETOX. Bathe in hot water, 1 box of sea salt, and 6 drops of tea tree oil. Rub on OZ OIL after each and every bath. There is healing for you!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: What would be the best product to use for non-stop bacterial and fungus infections in the vaginal area? I'm not interested in your total detox programs because I am a vegetarian and my stomach cannot handle it. I develop loose stools very easily. I am just trying to get good vaginal health, and get rid of antibiotics that have been disrupting my system.

    A:

    Please Read: â€BACTERIOR VAGINOSISâ€

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Which one of your herbs is really good for acne? I have been a vegetarian for 5 years, but I still have some issues with my skin.

    A:

    Read the article â€SKIN DISORDER = BLOOD DISORDER†and "ACNE" in our articles section on our site!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I have the alternative diet and lifestyle manual and want to make sure that this applies to the respiratory condition as well. Can I have the rice bread with no gluten or wheat? or rice pasta being that I have sarcoid? Can I eat cold water fish or venison in small portions along with veggies? What about rice or soy milk or protein whey shake for breakfast once or twice a week? Thank you once again my breathing has improved greatly and I have ordered many more supplies to maintain what I have accomplished thus far due to your regimen. I am not a vegetarian so I want to make sure it is okay to have white meats. I will do whatever I have to do to live. I love and appreciate everything you have done to change and help me to heal myself.

    A:

    The manual applies when you are FINISHED with a cleanse or kit. Follow the regimen's diet. It clearly states NO COOKED FOOD. You are asking us about cooked food here. Stick to the diet plan and you will be alright! You are asking about foods no good for your condition. Whey is crap. Meat is no good. Grains are no good for you as well. They all produce too much mucus!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Dherbs.com, I wanted to update you on my experience with the WEIGHT RELEASE CLEANSE AND REGIMEN; I am on the third week of the program (almost finished) and I have lost 25 pounds thus far and still releasing weight. Although, I know the program calls for all raw foods; I have had a few days where I did not follow the plan (i.e. I had some cooked vegetable dishes and some Quinoa). Although I know this is a no-no; I wanted you to know that in spite of my disobedience; I have still released waste. I am now ready to know what's next. Would you recommend the full body detox? I am still overweight for my frame...and I am more interested in lifestyle changes than temporary fixes. I have been vegetarian for the last year. Thanks for your wonderful products.

    A:

    Great testimony and kudos to you! We would recommend that you continue to detox (FULL BODY DETOX) to release that unnecessary weight (waste). For lifestyle change, Dherbs is the place to be (articles, e-books, videos, etc.).

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Hi, I have been suffering from a dull pain the testicular area for over 2 years now. I have seen 2 urologists that have confirmed that I have enterococcus bacteria in either the prostate of genital area based on semen culture. I have also done testicle ultrasound and CAT scan of the area with good results. One of the urologist said that I have an inflamed prostate (prostitis) there was some varicose veins when ultra sound was done but the urologist continues to give me long term antibiotics. Some my symptoms have been dull pain in the testicular area when I need to have a bowel movement. low energy, moody, memory loss, irritable, confused, brain fog etc. I use to have a health sex drive but now my sex drive is really low. A bit of erectile dysfunction but I think that comes more from having the pain all the time and anxiety. I don't know if this is possible but my penis seems to have reduced in size when erect. The doctor ask me to try some cialis for the ED which I did for a short while but decided I needed something natural because of the long term problems of using those medications. I have had long periods of stress from a bitter business relationship about 2 years ago. My concern is that every time I go to the urologist all they want to do it give me antibiotics and that doesn't seem to be working. I am concern of the other organ damage caused by taking long term antibiotics. Is there an alternative you recommend? I have been looking at your Anti- virus treatment. I am 30 years old.

    A:

    I would suggest you perform the FULL BODY DETOXfollowed by the TOTAL MALE CLEANSE. Read some of our free health articles too on male reproductive health. Healing begins with knowledge!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I am a 42-year-old female and in the last year I've been diagnosed with many types of environmental and food allergies (corn, soy, peanuts, green peas, and yeast) additionally a HIDA scan showed that my gallbladder is not functioning properly (no gallstones) but only dumping 12%. Could there be a link between gallbladder and food allergies? Could you recommend another option, other than surgery? I exercise 3 - 4 times a week and have a fairly decent diet; but over the past year I've gained aprox 30 pounds. Things are not quite adding up; only the pounds. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    A:

    SURGERY, BECAUSE YOUR GALLBLADDER IS DEFECTIVE? DOCTORS ARE INSANE! YOU SIMPLY REJUVENATE THE ORGAN AND THE ORGAN FUNCTIONS TO PAR AGAIN. AND YOU REJUVENATE THE ORGAN OR THE ENTIRE BODY WITH FOOD THAT NOURISH, PROVIDE ENERGY, AND CAUSE GROWTH, REPAIR, AND MAINTENANCE FOR SUSTAINING LIFE. WE CALL THIS "HERBACEUTICAL" AND THAT'S WHAT WE SELL. BELOVED, SURGERY IS TO GET MONEY FROM INSURANCE AT THE EXPENSE OF YOUR TEMPLE (OF GOD). IT IS UNNECESSARY. BELOVED, I HUMBLY SUGGEST YOU PERFORM OUR FULL BODY DETOX AND FOLLOW THE KIT UP WITH A DAILY MAINTENANCE OF OUR LIVER AND GALLBLADDER FORMULA (3 CAPSULES DAILY) AND LIVER EXTRACT (1-2 DROPPERFULS IN WATER DAILY) AND YOU WILL NOTICE A DIFFERENCE. YOU SHOULD ALSO START DRINKING DANDELION ROOT TEA AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. AFTER YOU GET YOUR RESULTS WE ONLY ASK THAT YOU FILL OUT OUR AFFIDAVIT OF HEALING SO THAT WE MAY PROVE TO GOVERNMENT THAT PEOPLE ARE HEALING THEMSELVES WITH GOD'S PLANTS. THE GOVERNMENT IS PLANNING TO CRACK DOWN ON NATURAL HEALING BECAUSE TOO MANY PEOPLE ARE WAKING UP AND THE DRUG INDUSTRY IS LOSING A LOT OF MONEY. THE PEOPLE MUST NOW SPEAK AND RECLAIM THEIR SOVEREIGNTY.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I was very impressed when I heard you on Warren B. Show. I'm a 41 year old Black man with a great life and family, but suffer from the above. I'm a vegetarian for the past 15 years, but still don't feel balanced. Please help me!!!I have stopped take the prescription meds, because they were masking and want to take the Wholistic approach. Please want to purchase but want the right things.

    A:

    I recommend for you: NERVES FORMULA, NERVES TEA, ELATION INSPIRANT, MORINGA SEED EXTRACT. Please read some of our very inspirational articles as well, i.e. Everything Will be Okay, Follow Your Heart, You Are Not a Victim, etc. Stay positive, Sir! Life is wonderful! It has no meaning until you give it meaning! GO FOR IT!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I am African American and I have a two-week-old baby girl. I breast feed her, she still spits up all the time and sometimes it comes out through her nose. Saliva builds up in her mouth where it is difficult for her to breathe. She has thick white film on her tongue, and she has small tiny red bumps all over her face. I desperately need some advice to cure these ailments.

    A:

    Your baby's colon is taxed and it sounds like from YOUR diet. Watch what you eat for your baby's sake. Start taking MUCUS BUSTER FORMULA and DHERBS 10-DAY SUPREME COLON CLEANSE. Eat more fruits and vegetables. Her face is breaking out because her colon is not working. The skin is the largest organ of elimination so the skin is being used to help the baby eliminate!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I just recently completed the FULL BODY DETOX and have developed a taste for distilled water, with two additional gallons of water left. Are there any harmful effects of drinking distilled water over a prolonged period of time?

    A:

    Yes, it can leech vital minerals from your body. Spring water is better! But you should be fine finishing the 2 gallons.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: My question is about hair loss. I am a 45 year old African American female. I started losing my hair about 15 years ago. I specifically remember unusual symptoms before it started to fall out. First, my entire scalp had a burning sensation, and it was very tender to the touch. It was very difficult to brush, comb and wash. Then after that, I am not sure how much longer after, but a dry patch of skin developed toward the back of my head (approximately 1 inch in diameter). I was able to peel it off and pull it through the strains of hair (very weird). That happened a couple of times and not too long after that, my hair started to fall out in large amounts for a fairly long period of time. At the moment I would say that I am mostly bald with hair mostly around the edges. Also I would like to mention that hair started to grow on my chest BUT I started to lose hair in my vaginal area. Sorry if some of this sounds sketchy but it's been 15 years!! I will try to give you a little bit of my history. I am 5'8" and 135lbs. I would say that for the most part, I have been an athlete all my life. My menses were very irregular sometimes and/or absent for long periods of time. When my menses were present, I had very bad cramps and clotting. My menses are now very regular and I hardly have any cramps, my flow is light and very little clotting. I would have to say that it is now a pleasure to have my "period". This also might be a result from switching my diet to a vegetarian diet. I have been a vegetarian for about 16 years. I would say 20% is dairy, but after reading your articles, I am trying my best to become vegan, hopefully even a raw foodist. I also eat tofu. I have never had hair problems growing up. I did get relaxers, but only twice a year. I have had my appendix removed when I was in elementary school. My bowel movements are usually once a day. (I know it needs to be 3.) So anyway, I have been to a couple of medical doctors to no avail, so now I am coming to you. I just received the following products from your company today (10-06-08). I am looking forward to using them. - MSM SULFUR - ELECTRIC GREENS CELL FOOD - COLON FORMULA - HEALING HERBAL TOOTH POWDER - HAIR OIL One last note: I have had maybe one cold in the last 3 years. I can't remember the last time I had the flu. So thank the Lord, my health has been pretty good. Thank you for reading about my situation and hopefully you can shed some light on what is going on with my body.

    A:

    Have you read the 2 health articles on hair ("HAIR PROBLEMS" and "BLACK HAIR, NAPPY HAIR")? If not, please read these articles for remedy and recourse. Also, read our article "SKIN DISORDER = BLOOD DISORDER"."

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: For about 2.5 months I have been on the path of taking care of my temple (body). I am more dedicated than I have been in the past. One I was diagnose with so-called diabetes (type II) took the pills (made me sicker than I was) and now my doctor has stressed taking insulin injections. Which I am totally against it. Since I have been taking the Pancreas formula, changed my diet (no meats, juicing, fresh fruits, green veggies (organic))& vigorous exercise (cardio), my A1c has gone from 10.9 to 8.6(should be 6.5) in the span of 2mths. Glucose 137 (should be 70-125) has been high as 238 and higher. However, my doctor insist that my diabetes is not controlled, and will not get better because the pancreas function in type2 diabetics declines as time goes on. Therefore, insulin injection will deter kidney failure, heart attack, body amputations, and blindness. I know our emotions help with the conditions of the disease body. What can I do to continue to lower blood sugars to a healthy level? Lower trigylcerides and cholesterol(lower in the last two months)? My blood pressure is 122/80.

    A:

    Performing the Pancreas kit and regimen as much and as often as you can and you'll get your desired results.

    Great maintenance formulas include CIRCUL-AID, PANCREAS FORMULA, SUGAR BUSTER, and BIO-INSULIN.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: After I had my baby over a year ago I've had a constant discharge. There is no foul order just thin white. I've been to the Doc four times she says I had Bacteria Vaginosis and treated it with gel. Its back! Can I do a cleanse to get rid of this or change my diet. I'm vegetarian but I occasionally have pizza with cheese. Help!

    A:

    There is help for you. I would highly recommend that you perform our Female Cleanse and the Full Body Cleanse. Using a gel is only masking the problem. You need to address the root of the problem, and herbs can successfully attack the root of the problem.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I wanted to know how would eating baked chicken or baked fish interfere with the ANTI-VIRAL CLEANSE AND REGIMEN Also, how can I find out more about oxygen therapy? I heard it is practiced in Mexico. Is that true? If not where could I go to receive it? I have a viral Infection and I really don’t think I can hang for 3 weeks with out cheating.

    A:

    EATING MEAT AND COOKED FOODS WILL NO DOUBT SABOTAGE YOUR CLEANSE. YOU CAN FIND OUT MORE ABOUT OXYGEN THERAPY BY RESEARCHING IT ON-LINE BY DOING A GOOGLE SEARCH. IT IS OPENLY PRACTICED IN MEXICO BUT BANNED IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU FEEL YOU WILL CHEAT THEN YOU WILL. YOU ARE SPEAKING YOUR REALITY INTO EXISTENCE. THOUGHTS CREATE REALITY.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I've been taking the Full Body Cleanse for almost 2 weeks. In general, I feel much better. My question is if I can eat spirulina. and/or Ultimate Meal (mainly is Quinoa, millet, brown rice, yellow pea protein, spirulina and another natural ingredients) as breakfast or lunch. In case you do not know Ultimate Meal you can see it at www.ultimatelife.com Thank you. Ricardo. Your customer service rep told me after full body detox is good to take cholesterol formula. Is enough or Do I need to take lose weight tabs? after the full body cleanse? I am taking care of my diet and exercise 3 -4 times a week 2 hours each with stationary bike or tread mill and exercises with weights.

    A:

    Spirulina and Ultimate Meal are excellent supplementary products to take in order for your body to receive an adequate amount of protein while on the cleanse.

    Yes, take Cholesterol Formula (and Intestinal Cleanser) after you complete the cleanse. These products will serve as a transitionary period as your body slowly accustoms to returning back to normal routines.