Good News

I had an appointment with my primary care doctor. She specializes in diabetes. Here’s the good news:

My A1c was 8.5 on my last visit, but it’s down to 7.1!

I know that the guidelines have been loosened for normal readings. It used to be 6.9 and under. Now, it can be between 7.0 and 6.5.

I am aiming for 6.5!

Go Rita!

2018-08-07T16:51:36+00:00

Related Questions

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: My doctor told me that I have a small cyst on my left ovary. He referred to it as complex and said that it has a substance in it and that he wants to further monitor within the next 6 weeks by giving me another ultra sound. He also told me that there was a clot in the lining of my uterus and something else there that he wanted to further monitor as well. I am scheduled to have another ultra sound in 6 weeks but in the meantime, it was suggested to me to detox. I have never detoxed before but I have read a lot on your website about different detox treatments. Can you suggest which detox I should do or what I should do about this situation? Thanks.

    A:

    This means you have six weeks to work on yourself. We suggest you begin with our Full Body Cleanse followed by The Female Cleanse. Order and drink 1-3 cups of the Female Health Tea during both cleanses. Drink plenty of vegetable juice too. Our Full Body Cleanse Companion EBook has plenty of vegetable juice recipes. 

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Is black cohosh good for clearing out the lymph system? My doctor says my tests are all normal but I've had painful armpit lymph nodes now for 7 weeks! I haven't had anything like this since the 80's when I had mononucleosis. I am a diet and exercise controlled type 2 diabetic. I'm also wondering if the ibuprofen I take for sciatica has triggered this weird reaction. The doctor keeps saying my tests are all fine but I know my glands are unhappy. I also am just starting menopause. I am about to go on a 3 week detox. Do you suggest any herbs?

    A:

    Black Cohosh is a great female tonic herb but if you want a great lymph cleansing herb, you should try LOBELIA, RED ROOT, WILD INDIGO BARK, CLEAVERS, GOLDENSEAL, ECHINACEA, or MULLEIN LEAF.

    You should consider detoxifying your body. Please give our Full Body Cleanse a try. It can provide a myriad of benefits for you and your body.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: News Article re justice of the peace not marrying interracial couple. Greetings! I wanted to know have you heard about this news article coming out of Los Angeles? I laughed because I remembered recently reading your article about the marriage license. I'd thought I share this with you.

    A:

    Yes, I have heard of it! Someone posted it in our community forums. It is ironic, but it only conveys the truth of my article on the marriage license. Hilarious!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I think I might have an STD. I went to the doctor on several occasions and was told that it was "normal." Since when is having a rash inside your vagina accompanied with bad smelling discharge and painful sexual intercourse and also bumps in my mouth normal? I don’t know what to do. My doctor is not accurately diagnosing my condition. I heard so many wonderful things about Dherbs. What do you recommend?

    A:

    I RECOMMEND: FULL BODY DETOX FOLLOWED BY ANTI-VIRAL CLEANSE AND REGIMEN FOLLOWED BY TOTAL WOMAN CLEANSE. WHILE DOING THESE CLEANSES, DRINK FEMALE HEALTH TEA AND USE THE ORAL ANTISEPTIC SPRAY IN YOUR MOUTH. YOU'LL BE FINE! OH, MOST DOCTORS ARE IDIOTS. DON'T SWEAT THEM! THEY ARE TRAINED SEALS DUE TO MEDICAL SCHOOL. TRUST IN GOD, NATURE, AND YOUR BODY AND YOU'LL BE FINE!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I have 3 questions: 1st what is good for ulcers 2nd my mom is 70yrs old and i want her to start taking supplements she has HBP & diabetes she is in good health and gets around well. 3rd my best friend has cancer in his liver he had chemo but it did not work we want to rebuild his immune system. What is good without hurting him more and can you tell me what he needs to do to get better thanks

    A:

    1. Ulcers: give ULCUS BUSTER a try! Have her drink aloe vera juice (a cup) per day. Read our â€ULCERS†article on our site under ARTICLES. 2. For HBP: have her perform the FULL BODY DETOX. Read our HBP article too! For Diabtes, have her perform the PANCREAS CLEANSE AND REGIMEN . Also, read the â€DIABETES†article. 3. Read the â€CANCER: CAUSES AND REMEDIES†article! Have the friend DETOX TEA and drink RAINFOREST TONIC TEA simulataneously.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I recently received bad news that my grandmother has cancer in several areas of her body. I am having a really hard time staying positive and generally dealing with it since I live so far from my family. Being a military family will do that I guess. Anyway since I heard the news I have broken out with 2 sores on my vagina (from ingrown hairs) and it also burns when I urinate and I have even developed cuts around my anus and on my clitoris hood. I have no clue if it's a Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) or what. It even hurts when I am just lying in bed. I am starting a lemonade detox today and was hoping for any suggestions that you may have. I have not eaten meat in about two or three months. However I am still addicted to sugar. I hope all my information helps you in helping me discover a cause and solution to my issue.

    A:

    It appears your problem is psycho-somatic in nature. What kind of cancer does your grandmother have? Is it a female reproductive type cancer?

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: What do you think about tarot card readings? Do you think I am to make my life or is it already planned? Can astrology help me know of future, or finances?

    A:

    Tarot cards are a from of divination, and can be very helpful in helping one to discover their life's purpose and path. Your life is partially planned (right hand tells this), and then planned by yourself on the mundane level (left hand). Astrology can help you to learn about future finances only based upon patterns that have been established. If these patterns change, then your finances will change, but you are the cause of this change.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: My medical doctor only done a blood test that showed I had positive ANA and referred me to an arthristic doctor. My appointment is in July.

    A:

    Only think positive and know that your can improve your state. I would suggest you begin the Full Body Detox. There is help and hope for you, Beloved! Think positive and stay focused.

    Product Links:
    Full Body Detox

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: For about 2.5 months I have been on the path of taking care of my temple (body). I am more dedicated than I have been in the past. One I was diagnose with so-called diabetes (type II) took the pills (made me sicker than I was) and now my doctor has stressed taking insulin injections. Which I am totally against it. Since I have been taking the Pancreas formula, changed my diet (no meats, juicing, fresh fruits, green veggies (organic))& vigorous exercise (cardio), my A1c has gone from 10.9 to 8.6(should be 6.5) in the span of 2mths. Glucose 137 (should be 70-125) has been high as 238 and higher. However, my doctor insist that my diabetes is not controlled, and will not get better because the pancreas function in type2 diabetics declines as time goes on. Therefore, insulin injection will deter kidney failure, heart attack, body amputations, and blindness. I know our emotions help with the conditions of the disease body. What can I do to continue to lower blood sugars to a healthy level? Lower trigylcerides and cholesterol(lower in the last two months)? My blood pressure is 122/80.

    A:

    Performing the Pancreas kit and regimen as much and as often as you can and you'll get your desired results.

    Great maintenance formulas include CIRCUL-AID, PANCREAS FORMULA, SUGAR BUSTER, and BIO-INSULIN.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I have a good dentist, that cares much about the health and service of her patients. The only thing is that, it's their practice that before they can do anything on you (ex. fill cavities, root canal or anything) you have to take antibiotics an hour before the appointment. This is for prevention of any infections during, or after the procedure. I read the article about antibiotics, and know how harmful it is for your body. I am soon going need to have an implant procedure done. I want to know if there is an alternative to antibiotics or something I can take to be ready for the surgery in oppose to taking the antibiotics for prevention of infections?

    A:

    Most people opt for the antibiotics, and then after the dental work just consume carbon (activated charcoal). Antibiotics options would include Echinacea-Goldenseal extract, and Candida Buster formula which is 100% anti-biotical in nature. These products are all available in our store. Peace and Love!

    Product Links:
    Astragulus-Goldenseal-Echinacea Extract
    Candida Buster

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: What's good for Stenosis---------------------Chiropractic care?

    A:

    I still recommend chiropractic care

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I had an appointment yesterday with my Pulmonoligist regarding a follow-up CT Scan on my chest. On that CT scan, it was discovered I had (2) lung masses in the right upper lobe closely associated with the suprahilar region, which apparently wasn't there 4 months ago with I had a previous CT scan. The 2nd mass also in same area extends into the mediastinum & most likely represents a malignant bronchogenic neoplasm. A PET scan has been recommended & the doctor immediately sent me to a Thoracic surgeon to discuss surgery options. I've been reading your articles on Cancer & Healing and you talk about using supplements/herbs, etc. In that article you mention at least 20 or so herbs. In your store, do you have and formulas that would combine a lot of these & if so what would you recommend in my place. It goes without saying that I am very frightened right now because I have read like so many others that Lung Cancer is pretty much incurable. Of course I have to go for the PET scan, bone scan to make sure of what the Radiologist found but the Pulmonoligist didn't offer very positive outcome.

    A:

    Please perform our FULL BODY CLEANSE for 20 days. Also, drink our RAINFORST TEA while doing the cleanse. The cleanse will help eliminate toxins in your body that are affecting your health.

    After you detox, take 5 capsules of ELECTRIC GREENS 5-6 times per day, every day.

    Abstain from eating any meat, dairy, etc. Choose raw foods in order to assist your body in expelling waste and negative byproducts.

     

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: WE ARE VEGETARIANS, AND WERE EATING A LOT OF SOY PRODUCTS UNTIL YOUR NEWS LETTER CAME OUT ABOUT SOY PRODUCTS. DOES IT MAKE A DIFFERENCE IF THEY ARE ORGANIC SOY PRODUCTS? WHAT IS WRONG WITH ORGANIC YOGURT? It doesn't matter if the soy is organic or not! What's wrong with organic yogurt?

    A:

    Please read our article "DANGEROUS DAIRY". There's plenty wrong with it! But remember, soy is far better than meat and dairy!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: Hi Dherbs.com, I pray that this message finds you in good health and spirits. I have been working out my emotions and I still read your reply to the news of my tumor. I really appreciate your realness. I am recommending my son's daycare teacher to you. She is a one-year breast cancer survivor and I printed out your articles on Cancer and Why women are so sick. I warned her that you are very direct so she will not be surprised at what she reads. She is looking to detox and she wants to purchase supplements. Can you email you if she wants? I will not give her your email unless you say it is okay.

    A:

    Greetings Beloved! Good to hear from you! YES! You may give out the e-mail (at asktheherbalist@dherbs.com ) address. No permission needed. We are unofficial public servants, so it's okay. Thank you for the referral. Peace and Love be into you!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: What causes diabetes and is cane/raw sugar good for the body?

    A:

    What causes diabetes is explained in our ""DIABETES" articles. Raw cane sugar should be avoided for healthier sweeteners such as maple syrup, agave nectar, and Stevia to name a few.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: DO YOU HAVE A MUTI-VITAMIN I CAN TAKE DAILY? I ASKED MY DOCTOR FOR ONE AND HE TOLD ME OVER THAT OVER THE COUNTER VITAMINS JUST MAKE AN EXSPENSIVE PISS THEY DONT DO YOU ANY GOOD, BUT I FEEL I NEED SOMETHING. WHAT CAN I TAKE TO GET RID OF THE EXCESS WATER IN MY BODY? AND LASTLY, I HAVE TWO BOYS 8 AND 5 YEARS OLD THEY HAVE ALERGIES WHAT CAN I GIVE THEM TO HELP THEM WITH THIS PROBLEM.

    A:

    Damn, you went to a cool doctor that was honest! Wow! Doc was right about OTC vitamins and minerals! Dherbs.com has a MULTI-VITAMINS AND MINERALS FORMULA and KHEMETIAN GOLD formula that delivers 100% nutrition. For excess water take our FLUID BUSTER Formula. For your boy's allergies, read our article on â€ALLERGIESâ€. Allergies denote a need for cleansing and a change of diet. A CHILDREN DETOX (liquid extracts) may be in order for them.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I have been going through having anxiety now for 1year in 3months and nothing seems to help me live my normal life, which I had. My doctor wants me to keep taking anti depressant but I don't like how they make me feel (try over 5 different ones) plus an anti anxiety medicine. I seen a natural path doctor and before and took a couple different things but it didn't help any. I detox my body twice one with the natural path doctor and the Martha’s Vineyard Diet Detox.

    A:

    THERE'S HELP FOR YOU, BELOVED! STAY POSITIVE! GIVE OUR FULL BODY DETOX A TRY! DO THIS FIRST! AFTER THE DETOX, TAKE AS A DAILY REGIMEN: BRAIN TUNER, NERVES FORMULA, AND ELATION INSPIRANT READ OUR FREE ARTICLES TOO! MANY ARE VERY INSPIRATIONAL AND MOTIVATION.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I have been dealing with diabetes for over twenty years. I have been on dialysis for almost three years, am a bilateral amputee, and have retinopathy and cardiovascular problems. I don't eat many carbs and take only ten units of Lantus per day. Blood sugars run good, last A1C was 5.6. I don't know what I can take because of the strict renal diet I am on. That's what has me stumped. Can you help?

    A:

    Sir, drugs and herbs don't mix! Sounds like you're on a strict drug-based regimen. You'd have to consider giving up your meds if you go the herbal route. Read our article HERBS VS. PHARMACEUTICAL DRUGS for more clarity of what I'm saying to you here. Regardless of your condition, our herbs would greatly help you.

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I am on medication for hypertension from my doctor. My doctor sent me to a nephrologist that recommended a kidney biopsy. Just wanted to see if some other options were available before going invasive. My doctor did recommend a low protein diet.

    A:

    Medication won't help you!

    Read our article HERBS VS. PHARMACEUTICAL DRUGS!

    Herbs and change of diet will help heal you. Try our Nerves formula, Cardio-Vascular Formula, and Circu-laid Formula. Before you do anything though, I would highly recommend you perform the Full Body Detox.

    Low protein diet cut down or cut out MEAT and DAIRY products. Period! Give meat-based alternatives a try!

  • Click here to view in a new window

    Q: I am a 33-year-old mother of a 2-year-old little boy. I live in Northern, New Jersey. Please recommend a holistic doctor for adults and a holistic pediatrician in the Northern New Jersey area. I also am having issues with fibroids. I had multiple fibroids removed last summer. Yesterday I went to my OB/GYN and had a histosonogram, which the doctor tells me it shows I have one polyp. In my mind I feel that this is something that should have been taken care of when I had the myomectomy. Is it possible they missed this polyp?????or could it have grown since last summer???I am beginning to feel like I am being butchered by the doctor. Please recommend a good holistic OB/GYN in the NJ area. Also, I do not want to have this polyp surgically removed. I read about your formula called FIBROID TUMORS...it dissolves uterine and ovarian fibroid tumors..also FEMALE HORMONAL FORMULA, MOON CYCLE FORMULA, and others. At the moment I am just all over the place... Please help me to save my body!! Also, since the birth of my son I only buy organic whole foods and seafood. HELP!!!!!!

    A:

    Sorry for the delayed response! I am unfamiliar with New Jersey and holistic healers in this State. Check Black Web Portal (www.blackwebportal.com).

    Yes, sounds like they missed one polyp! That's doctors for you though!

    In re Fibroids, we have 3-week Fibroid Buster kit and regimen coming out early next month. I recommend this regimen for your fibroids.

    Read our articles i.e. Fibroid Tumors, Sea Food:Bugs of the Ocean, etc. Great reading and very insightful information!